W. KEITH WATKINS, Chief Judge.
[…] As Mr. McGuire acknowledges, the three-day window effectively reduces the possibility of engaging in spontaneous travel. By preventing spontaneous travel, the Legislature decreases opportunities for concerns such as absconding.
Finally, Mr. McGuire has failed to carry his substantial burden to prove that quarterly double-registration for in-town registrants is irrational. As has been stated, in-person registration increases contact with law enforcement. Indeed, this was the Legislature's stated purpose for requiring in-person registration. Ala. Code § 15-20A-2(1) ("Frequent in-person registration maintains constant contact between sex offenders and law enforcement, providing law enforcement with priceless tools to aid them in their investigations including obtaining information for identifying, monitoring, and tracking sex offenders.").
Ultimately, Mr. McGuire fails to prove that ASORCNA's provisions do not have rational connections to the scheme's stated nonpunitive purpose.